Close

26th September 2019

The Scimitar 26 Sep 2019

A very good day to everyone….

We are well and truly into the complete swing of the World Cup…and a few little hiccoughs and surprises have already occurred…..Uruguay taking the wind out of the Fijian sails….and France overcoming the Pumas….but I think the rest have really gone according to the form book…one of the most disappointing was possibly our own Springboks against the All Blacks….after a really good Rugby Championship, I thought the Boks were well placed to take on the might of the Kiwis….but this was not to be…..However (and a beeeeeg however) I think that Rassie may possibly be more of a shrewd tactician than I have realised….in my opinion that could have been the final of the current World Cup (and could possibly still be) there are a few difficult hurdles to overcome in the form of the home Nations and the Aussies….but we could be facing them in the final…and maybe Rassie did not want to show too much in the first round and reverted to the old trick of “kick away possession and see what your defence is like”….the AB’s with their brilliant flair and handling skills we too good for us on the day…whilst the referee appeared to miss a few critical issues, Rassie was quite generous in his praise that we were beaten by the better side on the day….and that statement, I think, will have Steve Hansen quaking in his boots….I do not think that I have ever heard a Bok coach say that the opposition were the better side…..so maybe there are some smoke and mirrors in Mr Erasmus’ plans for any future meetings with the AB’s in this tournament….Please do not forget that we will be showing all the matches live after 09h00 in the morning and that the Brandy Special will run for the duration of the match……from the start to the final whistle of each match….I hope to see you all here….

On Saturday we will be hosting the Apricot tree for their Spring fest across at the Baseball fields….this is the celebration of their 10th anniversary…so please go along to support them…they have piles of stalls filled with culinary and other delights…and they have some really good musicians and bands on offer…and will be broadcasting the World Cup rugby as well….join us at the beer tent…should be a most festive day….

The joker draw had another first timer as Michael Wright had his name called….and despite being quite disbelieving that his name was drawn from the beeeeeg black box…..he appeared quite upbeat and after having his happy snap taken….he confirmed that the card in the top left corner would be his choice…and waited expectantly while Glenda slowly turned the card over to reveal?….. the King of Hearts….so for another week the Joker has survived the scrutiny and the selection process of the contestants….how much longer can he remain hiding? Come along to the North this week to try your luck and see if you are the one to find the Joker and win the Jackpot which has steadily risen and now settles at R81 297 for this week…..at only R5 a ticket…it definitely worth a try….

We have live music again this week, provided by the brilliant band Blak’n’Blu….if you have not heard them before….please do yourself a favour…and come along this week to savour the talents of this super band…

With the ending of the winter sports…there is very little to report on….apart from our provincial soccer sides (all teams having quite a hefty Benoni Northerns presence) went down to Natal and played against the Pinetown LFA….and of the twelve matches played…only one was lost and five drawn…leaving us with six wins…..with five age category winners for the weekend and the mantle for the weekend of overall champions….so a very successful weekend away for the teams…well done to all of our players who made their respective teams and gained more valuable experience….great stuff….

Cricket is now making its presence felt at the club….with the Schools Easterns trials on at the moment and will be busy here until Saturday….and then more friendlies arranged over the weekend…so expect a full house of players in white over the weekends….and also on Wednesday and Friday evenings as the Juniors begin their practices too…

In case you haven’t been to the Club recently…please don’t forget to try our new pizza kitchen….they prepare some amazing and tasty variants…..and are open every day for your convenience….

Also don’t forget all the World cup rugby action…the brandy specials…and to grab your pizza from the Club to share….

Take care…have a great week….  Rod

Get your tickets online at https://tickets.tixsa.co.za/event/apricot-tree-spring-fest- as soon as possible. This is an event not to be missed. Support Benoni’s special needs centre.

Mike Wright(Guest) drew the Ten of Hearts – Joker Draw a turnover at R81 297.00 for Friday 27th September. Be present to win!!

Image may contain: 1 person, smiling, standing

Image may contain: one or more people and text

No photo description available.

No photo description available.

Image may contain: 1 person, smiling, standing

The EGHA Executive would like to congratulate our current President Shaune Baaitjies for being recognised and awarded the Presidents Award at the recent Ekurhuleni Woman in Sports Awards..

No photo description available.

BNHC had a fantastic prize-giving this past Saturday and are so proud to be part of the best Sports Club on the East Rand. Well done to all our winners and here’s to a bigger and better 2020
Full list of winners below:
*Team of the Year: Evolve (trophy donated by Brandon Halkett)
*Spirit Trophy of the Year: Chirpettes
*Sportswoman of the Year: Aimee Dixon-Cronje, Chirpettes (trophy donated by Benoni Hockey Club)
*Sportsman of the Year: Cody Vorster, Men’s First Side & Evolve (trophy donated by Bob Tyler)
*Clubwoman of the Year: Kerryn King & Amber Willis, YaYa’s (trophy donated by Lyn Liebich)
*Clubman of the Year: Colin Merifield, Men’s First Side & Evolve (trophy donated by Standard Brass)
*Most Dedicated Player: Heather Turnbull, YaYa’s (Chairman’s Award)
*Most Valued Player: Dale Griffiths, Men’s First Side & Hangovers
*Captain of the Year: Derek Merifield, Evolve
*Most Promising Junior Boy: Matt Chaplain, Men’s First Side
*Most Enthusiastic Lady: Michel Van Biljon, Eagles (trophy donated by Image Boutique)
*Most Enthusiastic Man: Dudley Hickman, Kittens (trophy donated by His Image)
*Most Improved Player Lady: Kayleigh Morgan-Evens, YaYa’s (trophy donated by Gillette)
*Most Improved Player Man: Ozzie Teixeira, Mammoths (trophy donated by Alan Castleman)
*Most Promising Player Lady: Meeghan Cordier, Fossils (trophy donated by Vanessa Halkett)
*Most Promising Player Man: Damien Hugo, Colts (trophy donated by Trevor Hoole)
*u/21 Player of the Year Lady: Abbeygail Cordier, Fossils (trophy donated by Lorna Brown)
*u/21 Player of the Year Man: Kyle Du Preez, Men’s First Side (Memorial Trophy)
*Most Consistent School Girl: Michelle Slogrove, Harambee Stars (trophy donated by Barry Kelvie)

Image may contain: 17 people, people smiling, people standing and outdoor

Image may contain: one or more people

No photo description available.

Another great weekend of football. A big thank u to Forest Hills Sports Club in KZN for hosting the Inter-District Senior Tournament between Pinetown LFA & Eastern LFA.

Saturday & Sunday Results:

Eastern Ladies 2-2 & 1-2
Eastern Colts 3-0 & 3-3
Eastern u23’s 1-1 & 1-1
Eastern Seniors (1st) 4-0 & 3-1
Eastern vets (o35’s) 6-1 & 6-0
Eastern Masters (o45’s) 4-2 & 1-1

Eastern Local Football Association crowned Colts, u23, Vets, Masters, Seniors & overall champs.

Image may contain: 3 people, including Alessandro Luca Carli, people smiling, people standing

Image may contain: 9 people, including Alessandro Luca Carli, people smiling, people standing

Image may contain: 4 people, including Alessandro Luca Carli, people smiling, people standing and outdoor